CheckMX vs Hunter

Hunter is a broader prospecting platform: it finds email addresses, verifies them and runs sequences. CheckMX is a cold email outreach workspace that comes with email checks. The two overlap in places, so this page sets out the differences.

Hunter prices checked Oct 27, 2026 on its official pricing page. Vendors change prices, so confirm there. We describe only what that page states.

The short version

Hunter shares credits across its Email Finder, Verifier and Domain Search. Verification costs 0.5 credit per address and unknown results are free. Plans: Free at $0 with 50 credits a month; Starter $49 a month ($34 a month billed yearly) with 2,000 credits; Growth $149 a month ($104 yearly) with 10,000; Scale $299 a month ($209 yearly) with 25,000; Enterprise is custom.

Because verification costs half a credit, 2,000 credits could cover up to 4,000 addresses if you used them only for verification. That is our arithmetic, not a Hunter claim, and it ignores credits spent on finding. CheckMX comes with email checks on every plan, including the free Sandbox.

Pricing compared

Hunter and CheckMX pricing, checked Oct 27, 2026
ItemHunter (checked Oct 27, 2026)CheckMX
Free$0: 50 credits a month (up to 100 verifications at 0.5 credit)Email checks included free with every plan, including the free Sandbox.
Starter$49 a month ($34 a month yearly): 2,000 creditsNot offered
Growth$149 a month ($104 a month yearly): 10,000 creditsNot offered
Scale$299 a month ($209 a month yearly): 25,000 creditsNot offered
EnterpriseCustomNot offered
Verification cost0.5 credit per address; credits are shared with Finder and Domain SearchNo credits for email checks
Unknown resultsFreeEmail checks are included free.

Source: Hunter pricing, checked Oct 27, 2026. CheckMX email checks are included free with every plan; see the homepage for plans.

Features compared

Hunter and CheckMX features
FeatureHunterCheckMX
Core jobProspecting platform with finder, verifier and sequencesEmail verification, with a smaller outreach workspace
Email finder and Domain SearchYesNo
B2B lead databaseYesNo
Cold email sequencesYesCampaigns, unified inbox and mailbox warm-up workspace
Warm-upAdd-onMailbox warm-up in the workspace
API and MCPAPI and MCPAPI keys (Bearer auth), CLI, hosted MCP tool and webhooks for bulk-job events.
UsersUnlimited usersNot stated on the pricing page we checked
Bulk verificationNot stated on the pricing page we checkedCSV upload, up to 2 MB and 10,000 unique addresses per job.
Catch-all handlingNot stated on the pricing page we checkedCatch-all domains are labelled risky, because acceptance cannot confirm an individual inbox.
Free toolsNot stated on the pricing page we checkedEmail verifier, MX, SPF, DKIM, DMARC, blacklist and catch-all checkers

“Not stated on the pricing page we checked” means we did not confirm it either way. It is not a claim that the feature is missing.

When to pick Hunter instead

  • You need to find email addresses and company contacts, not only verify addresses you already hold.
  • You want a B2B lead database and a finder in the same account as your verifier.
  • You want sequences and a warm-up add-on from the same vendor.
  • You have a team and want unlimited users on the plan.

When CheckMX is a good fit

  • You already have a list and want verdicts with reasons, plus free tools to inspect domains.
  • You want email checks included with an outreach workspace, without buying verification credits.
  • You want catch-all domains kept as risky and unknown results never charged.
  • You want an assistant, CLI or API to verify addresses on demand.

No verifier, including CheckMX, can guarantee delivery. A server may accept an address during a check and still bounce or filter a real message, and catch-all domains cannot be confirmed by acceptance alone. Read what catch-all emails mean and try the free email verifier on a few addresses to judge the verdicts yourself.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunter a direct CheckMX competitor?

Partly. Both verify email addresses. Hunter also finds addresses, holds a B2B lead database and runs sequences, so it covers more of prospecting. CheckMX is narrower and focused on verification.

How many verifications does a Hunter plan include?

Verification costs 0.5 credit, so Starter at 2,000 credits could cover up to 4,000 if all credits go to verification. Credits are shared with Email Finder and Domain Search, so real numbers depend on how you use them (checked Oct 27, 2026).

Does CheckMX find email addresses?

No. CheckMX verifies addresses you provide. If finding contacts is the main job, Hunter is a better fit.

Does CheckMX sell verification credits?

No. Email checks are included free with every plan, including the free Sandbox.

More comparisons

Test CheckMX on your own addresses

Email checks come with every plan, including the free Sandbox.

Start free